2022 Primary Candidates


POSITION DISTRICT DEM CANDIDATE(S) (boldface=Wayne Township)
Governor / Lt. Governor Statewide JB Pritzker / Juliana Stratton
Attorney General Statewide Kwame Raoul
Secretary of State Statewide Alexi Giannoulias, Anna Valencia, David Moore, Sidney Moore
Comptroller Statewide Susana Mendoza
Treasurer Statewide Michael Frerichs
Senator Statewide Tammy Duckworth
Illinois Supreme Court 3rd Mary K. O’Brien
Illinois Appellate Court 3rd James A. Murphy, Sonni Choi Williams
Judicial Circuit Court 18th Mia McPherson
Judicial Circuit Court 18th Jill Otte
US Congress 2 Robin Kelly
US Congress 3 Gil Villegas, Delia Ramirez, Iymen Chehade, Juan Enrique Aguirre
US Congress 4 Jesus “Chuy” Garcia
US Congress 5 Mike Quigley, Raleigh Bowman, Hoan Huynh
US Congress 6 Sean Casten, Marie Newman, Charles Hughes
US Congress 8 Raja Krishnamoorthi, Junaid Ahmed
US Congress 11 Bill Foster
US Congress 14 Lauren Underwood
State Senate 4 Kimberly Lightford
State Senate 21 Laura Ellman
State Senate 23 Suzanne “Suzy” Glowiak Hilton
State Senate 24
State Senate 25 Karina Villa
State Senate 28 Laura Murphy
State Senate 33
State Senate 39 Don Harmon
State Senate 41
State Senate 42 Linda Holmes
State Senate 43 Rachel Ventura, Eric Mattson
State Rep 7 Emanuel “Chris” Welch
State Rep 41 Janet Yang Rohr
State Rep 42 Terra Costa Howard
State Rep 45 Jenn Ladisch Douglass
State Rep 46 Diane Blair-Sherlock
State Rep 47
State Rep 48 Azam Nizamuddin
State Rep 49 Maura Hirschauer
State Rep 50 Barbara Hernandez
State Rep 56 Michelle Mussman
State Rep 65
State Rep 77 Kathy Willis, Norma Hernandez
State Rep 81 Anne Stava-Murray
State Rep 82
State Rep 84 Stephanie Kifowit
State Rep 85 Dagmara “Dee” Avelar
County Clerk Countywide Jean Kaczmarek
Sheriff Countywide
Treasurer Countywide Don Potoczny
Schools Superintendent Countywide
County Board Chair Countywide Deb Conroy
County Board Member 1 Michael Childress
County Board Member 1
County Board Member 1
County Board Member 2 Elizabeth (Liz) Chaplin
County Board Member 2 Paula Deacon Garcia
County Board Member 2 Yeena Yoo, Maryann Vazquez
County Board Member 3 Amanda Roudebush
County Board Member 3 Lucy Chang Evans
County Board Member 3
County Board Member 4 Mary FitzGerald Ozog
County Board Member 4 Lynn LaPlante
County Board Member 4 Gary Fasules, Shawn M. Ryan
County Board Member 5 Dawn DeSart
County Board Member 5 Sadia Covert
County Board Member 5 Amy Chavez
County Board Member 6 Greg Schwarze
County Board Member 6 Sheila Rutledge
County Board Member 6 Jaime Ricklefs
Forest Preserve Pres. Countywide Daniel Hebreard
Forest Preserve Commr. 1 Michael Murray
Forest Preserve Commr. 2 Tina Tyson-Dunne
Forest Preserve Commr. 3 Marybeth Carlson
Forest Preserve Commr. 4 Jeff Gahris
Forest Preserve Commr. 5 Barbara O’Meara
Forest Preserve Commr. 6 Erik Spande
State Central Commwn. 3 Iris Martinez, Jacqueline Baez, Delia Ramirez
State Central Commn. 3 Omar Aquino, Gilbert “Gil” Villegas
State Central Commwn. 4 Elizabeth “Lisa” Hernandez
State Central Commn. 4 Jesus “Chuy” Garcia
State Central Commwn. 5 Nancy Sheperdson
State Central Commn. 5 Mike Quigley
State Central Commwn. 6 Kelly Burke
State Central Commn. 6 Patrick Watson, Patrick Hynes, Chris Donahue
State Central Commwn. 8 Christina Castro
State Central Commn. 8 Michael Cudzik, Terrell Barnes
State Central Commwn. 11 Kristina Zahorik, Rachel Davis
State Central Commn. 11 Peter Janko, Renato Mariotti